Future Met Wiki
Advertisement
2022-2023 2023-2024 2024-2025 2025-2026 Unknown Seasons

New Productions[]

Terence Blanchard's Champion
9 Performances
Dates: Apr 10, 14, 18, 22, 25, 29m, May 4, 8, 13
Production: James Robinson
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Kensho Watanabe
Emelda Griffith: Latonia Moore
Kathy Hagen: Stephanie Blythe / Meredith Arwady
Sadie Donastrog Griffith: Brittany Renee
Cousin Blanche: Krysty Swann
Young Emile Griffith: Ryan Speedo Green
Emile Griffith: Eric Owens
Howie Albert: Paul Groves
Benny "Kid" Paret / Benny Paret Jr.: Eric Greene*
Man in a Bar: Edward Nelson*

Coproduction with Opera Theater of St. Louis

Mozart's Don Giovanni
8 Performances
Dates: May 5, 9, 12, 16, 20m, 24, 27m, Jun 2
Production: Ivo van Hove
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann*
Donna Anna: Federica Lombardi
Donna Elvira: Ana María Martínez
Zerlina: Ying Fang / Andrea Carroll*
Don Ottavio: Ben Bliss
Don Giovanni: Peter Mattei
Leporello: Adam Plachetka
Masetto: Alfred Walker
The Commendatore: Alexander Tsymbalyuk / Dmitry Belosselskiy

Coproduction with Opera National de Paris
Giordano’s Fedora
8 Performances
Dates: Dec 31, Jan 4, 7, 11, 14m, 19, 22, 28
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Fedora: Sonya Yoncheva
Olga: Rosa Feola
Count Loris Ipanov: Piotr Beczala
De Siriex: Artur Rucinski
Borov: Richard Bernstein
Gretch: Lucia Lucas

Kevin Puts' The Hours
8 Performances
Dates: Nov 22, 25, 28, Dec 1, 4m, 7, 10m, 15
Production: Phelim McDermott
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Kensho Watanabe*
Clarissa Vaughn: Renée Fleming
Laura Brown: Kelli O’Hara
Virginia Woolf: Joyce DiDonato
Barbara/Mrs. Latch: Kathleen Kim
Kitty/Vanessa: Sylvia D'Eramo
Sally: Denyce Graves
Man Under the Arch/Hotel Clerk: John Holiday
Louis: William Burden
Leonard Woolf: Sean Panikkar
Richard: Kyle Ketelsen
Dan Brown: Brandon Cedel
Co-commission with the Philadelphia Orchestra

Wagner's Lohengrin
10 Performances
Dates: Feb 26m, Mar 2, 5m, 10, 14, 18m, 21, 25, 28, Apr 1
Production: François Girard
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Patrick Furrer
Elsa: Tamara Wilson / Elena Stikhina
Ortrud: Christine Goerke
Lohengrin: Piotr Beczala
Telramund: Evgeny Nikitin
Herald: Brian Mulligan
Heinrich: Günther Groissböck
Coproduction with The Bolshoi Theatre

Cherubini’s Medea
8 Performances
Dates: Sep 27, Oct 1, 5, 8, 13, 18, 22m, 28
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Medea: Sondra Radvanovsky
Glauce: Janai Brugger
Handmaidens of Glauce: Brittany Renee, Sarah Larsen
Neris: Ekaterina Gubanova
Giasone: Matthew Polenzani
Creonte: Michele Pertusi
Captain of the Guard: Christopher Job
Production: Sir David McVicar
(In Italian)

Mozart’s Die Zauberflöte
9 Performances
Dates: May 19, 22, 25, 27, 31, Jun 3m, 6, 8, 10
Production: Simon McBurney

Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Pamina: Erin Morley
Queen of the Night: Kathryn Lewek
Papagena: Ashley Emerson
First Lady: Alexandria Shiner
Second Lady: Olivia Vote
Tamino: Lawrence Brownlee
Papageno: Thomas Oliemans*
Speaker: Alan Held
Sarastro: Stephen Milling
Monostatos: Brenton Ryan
Co-production with Dutch National Opera, English National Opera, and Festival d’Aix-en-Provence

Repertory[]

Verdi's Aida
15 Performances
Dates: Dec 2, 6, 10, 13, 17, 21, 27, Jan 3, 7m, Apr 27, 30m, May 6, 10, 13m, 18
Conductor: Paolo Carignani
Aida: Latonia Moore / Michelle Bradley
Amneris: Olesya Petrova / Anita Rachvelishvili
Radamès: Brian Jagde / Marcelo Álvarez
Amonasro: George Gagnidze / Quinn Kelsey / Luca Salsi
Ramfis: Christian Van Horn
The King: Alexandros Stavrakakis* / Krzysztof Baczyk*

Puccini's La Bohème
14 Performances
Dates: Apr 21, 24, 28, May 2, 6m, 11, 14m, 17, 20, 26, 29, Jun 1, 4m, 9
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Paolo Carignani / James Gaffigan
Mimi: Eleonora Buratto / Susanna Phillips
Musetta: Kristina Mkhitaryan / Leah Hawkins / Latonia Moore
Rodolfo: Stephen Costello / Charles Castronovo
Marcello: Davide Luciano / Quinn Kelsey
Schaunard: Alexey Lavrov / Iurii Samoilov
Colline: Christian Van Horn / Krzysztof Baczyk
Benoît/Alcindoro: Donald Maxwell / Philip Cokorinos

Poulenc's Dialogues des Carmélites
5 Performances
Dates: Jan 15m, 18, 21, 25, 28m
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Blanche de la Force: Ailyn Pérez
Mme Lidoine: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Constance: Sabine Devieilhe*
Mére Marie: Jamie Barton
Mme. de Croissy: Alice Coote
Chevalier de la Force: Piotr Buszewski*
Marquis de la Force: Laurent Naouri
2nd Commssioner: Richard Bernstein

Verdi's Don Carlo
9 Performances
Dates: Nov 3, 7, 11, 15, 19m, 23, 26, 30, Dec 3m
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Elisabetta di Valois: Eleonora Buratto / Angela Meade
Eboli: Anita Rachvelishvili
Don Carlo: Russell Thomas
Roderigo: Peter Mattei
Filippo II: Günther Groissböck
Grand Inquisitor: John Relyea
(In Italian)

Donizetti's L'Elisir d'Amore
12 Performances
Dates: Jan 10, 13, 17, 21m, 24, 27, Apr 13, 16m, 19, 22m, 26, 29
Conductor: Michele Gamba*
Adina: Golda Schultz / Amanda Woodbury / Aleksandra Kurzak
Giannetta: Brittany Renee
Nemorino: Javier Camarena / Xabier Anduaga* / Jonah Hoskins
Belcore: Davide Luciano / Michael Sumuel / Joshua Hopkins
Dr Dulcamara: Ambrogio Maestri / Alex Esposito*

Verdi's Falstaff
6 Performances
Dates: Mar 12m, 16, 19m, 24, 29, 1m
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Nanetta: Hera Hyesang Park
Alice Ford: Ailyn Pérez
Mistress Quickly: Marie-Nicole Lemieux
Meg Page: Jennifer Johnson Cano
Fenton: Bogdan Volkov
Falstaff: Michael Volle
Ford: Christopher Maltman
Pistola: Richard Bernstein

Wagner's Der Fliegende Holländer
4 Performances
Dates: May 30, Jun 3, 7, 10m
Conductor: Thomas Guggeis*
Senta: Elza van den Heever
Erik: Eric Cutler
Steurmann: Richard Trey Smagur
Hollander: Tomasz Konieczny
Daland: Dmitry Belosselskiy

Mozart's Idomeneo
6 Performances
Dates: Sep 28, Oct 1m, 6, 9m, 14, 20
Conductor: Manfred Honeck*
Ilia: Ying Fang
Elettra: Albina Shagimuratova
Idamante: Kate Lindsay
Idomeneo: Michael Spyres
Arbace: Paolo Fanale
High Priest: Issachah Savage

Shostakovich's Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
6 Performances
Dates: Sep 29, Oct 2m, 7, 12, 15m, 21
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson*
Katerina Ismailova: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Sonyetka: Maria Barakova*
Sergei: Brandon Jovanovich
Zinoviy Ismailov: Nikolai Schukoff
Boris Ismailov: John Relyea
Priest: Goran Juric*
Police Sergeant: Alexey Shishlyaev*
Old Convict: Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Sentry aka Prison Guard: Richard Bernstein

Mozart's The Magic Flute
9 Performances
Dates: Dec 16, 18m, 22, 24m, 26, 28m, 30m, Jan 2, 6
Conductor: Duncan Ward*
Pamina: Joélle Harvey / Sydney Mancasola
Queen of the Night: Aleksandra Olczyk*
Papagena: Lindsay Ohse
Tamino: Ben Bliss / David Portillo
Papageno: Joshua Hopkins / Chris Kenney
Speaker: Alan Held / William Guanbo Su
Sarastro: Soloman Howard / Peixin Chen
Monostatos: Rodell Rosel / Thomas J. Capobianco

Bellini's Norma
7 Performances
Dates: Feb 28, Mar 4, 8, 11, 17, 22, 25m
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Norma: Sonya Yoncheva
Adalgisa: Ekaterina Gubanova
Pollione: Micheal Spyres
Oroveso: Christian Van Horn

Britten's Peter Grimes
8 Performances
Dates: Oct 16m, 22, 26, 29m, Nov 2, 5, 9, 12m
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Ellen: Nicole Car / Laura Wilde*
Peter Grimes: Allan Clayton
Balstrode: Adam Plachetka

Verdi's Rigoletto
14 Performances
Dates: Nov 10, 14, 17, 20m, 26m, 29, Dec 3, 8, 11m, 14, 17m, 20, 23, 29
Conductor: Speranza Scappucci*
Gilda: Rosa Feola / Lisette Oropesa
Maddalena: Aigul Akhmetshina*
Countess Caprano: Susanne Burgess*
Giovanna: Edyta Kulczak
Duke: Benjamin Bernheim* / Stephen Costello
Rigoletto: Quinn Kelsey / Michael Chioldi / Luca Salsi
Sparafucile: Andrea Mastroni

Strauss’s Der Rosenkavalier
7 Performances
Dates: Mar 27, 31, Apr 4, 7, 11, 15m, 20
Conductor: Simone Young
Marschallin: Lise Davidsen
Octavian: Isabel Leonard
Sophie: Erin Morley
Annina: Katharine Goeldner
Italian Tenor: René Barbera / Kang Wang
Valzacchi: Thomas Ebenstein
Faninal: Markus Brück
Baron Ochs: Günther Groissböck

Puccini's Tosca
15 Performances
Dates: Oct 4, 8m, 11, 15, 19, 24, 27, 31, Nov 4, Mar 30, Apr 2m, 5, 8m, 12, 15
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi / Domingo Hindoyan
Tosca: Aleksandra Kurzak / Lyudmila Monatstyrska / Angela Gheorghiu
Mario: Michael Fabiano / Roberto Alagna / Yusif Eyvazov
Scarpia: John Lundgren* / James Morris / Željko Lučić
Sacristan: Patrick Carfizzi
Spoletta: Brenton Ryan
Sciarrone: Christopher Job

Verdi's La Traviata
18 Performances
Dates: Oct 25, 29, Nov 1, 5m, 8, 12, 16, 19, Jan 5, 8m, 14, 20, 26, Mar 4m, 7, 11m, 15, 18
Conductor: Daniele Callegari / Marco Armiliato / Nicola Luisotti
Violetta: Nadine Sierra / Ermonela Jaho / Angel Blue
Flora Bervoix: Edyta Kulczak / Megan Marino
Alfredo: Stephen Costello / Ismael Jordi* / Dmytro Popov
Germont: Luca Salsi / Amartuvshin Enkhbat* / Arthur Rucinski Marquis d'Obigny: Christopher Job

Other[]

Concerts
Dates: Feb 2, Jun 15, 22

Laffont Grand Finals Concert
Date: Apr 23

Carnegie Hall Concerts[]

February 11th Concert:

BARTÓK Concerto for Orchestra

MUSSORGSKY Songs and Dances of Death (orch. Shostakovich)

STRAVINSKY Firebird Suite (1919 version)

June 15th Concert:

BRAHMS Requiem, Op. 45

June 22nd Concert:

BERNSTEIN Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

MATTHEW AUCOIN Lear Sketches (World Premiere)

TCHAIKOVSKY Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

VERDI Otello, Act IV

Live in HDs[]

October 22: Medea (12:55)
November 5: La Traviata (12:55)
December 10: The Hours (12:55)
January 14: Fedora (12:55)
March 18: Lohengrin (11:55)

April 1: Falstaff (12:30)
April 15: Der Rosenkavalier (11:55)
April 29: Champion (12:55)
May 20: Don Giovanni (12:55)
June 3: Die Zauberflöte (12:55)

Calendar[]

September[]

27: Medea (6:00)
28: Idomeneo (7:00)
29: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (8:00)

October[]

1: Idomeneo (1:00)
1: Medea (8:00)
2: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (3:00)

4: Tosca (7:30)
5: Medea (7:30)
6: Idomeneo (7:00)
7: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (8:00)
8: Tosca (1:00)
8: Medea (8:00)
9: Idomeneo (3:00)

11: Tosca (7:30)
12: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (7:00)
13: Medea (7:30)
14: Idomeneo (7:00)
15: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (12:00)
15: Tosca (8:00)
16: Peter Grimes (3:00)

18: Medea (7:00)
19: Tosca (8:00)
20: Idomeneo (7:00)
21: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (7:30)
22: Medea (1:00)
22: Peter Grimes (8:00)

24: Tosca (7:30)
25: La Traviata (7:30)
26: Peter Grimes (7:30)
27: Tosca (7:30)
28: Medea (7:30)
29: Peter Grimes (1:00)
29: La Traviata (8:00)

31: Tosca (8:00)

November[]

1: La Traviata (7:00)
2: Peter Grimes (7:30)
3: Don Carlo (7:30)
4: Tosca (7:30)
5: La Traviata (1:00)
5: Peter Grimes (8:00)

7: Don Carlo (7:30)
8: La Traviata (7:30)
9: Peter Grimes (7:30)
10: Rigoletto (7:30)
11: Don Carlo (7:00)
12: Peter Grimes (1:00)
12: La Traviata (8:00)

14: Rigoletto (7:00)
15: Don Carlo (7:00)
16: La Traviata (7:30)
17: Rigoletto (7:30)
19: Don Carlo (12:00)
19: La Traviata (8:00)
20: Rigoletto (3:00)

22: The Hours (8:00)
23: Don Carlo (7:30)
25: The Hours (8:00)
26: Rigoletto (1:00)
26: Don Carlo (7:30)

28: The Hours (8:00)
29: Rigoletto (8:00)
30: Don Carlo (7:00)

December[]

1: The Hours (7:00)
2: Aida (7:00)
3: Don Carlo (12:00)
3: Rigoletto (8:00)
4: The Hours (3:00)

6: Aida (7:30)
7: The Hours (7:30)
8: Rigoletto (7:30)
10: The Hours (1:00)
10: Aida (8:00)
11: Rigoletto (3:00)

13: Aida (7:30)
14: Rigoletto (8:00)
15: The Hours (7:00)
16: The Magic Flute (7:00)
17: Rigoletto (1:00)
17: Aida (8:00)
18: The Magic Flute (3:00)

20: Rigoletto (7:00)
21: Aida (7:30)
22: The Magic Flute (7:30)
23: Rigoletto (7:00)
24: The Magic Flute (12:00)

26: The Magic Flute (7:00)
27: Aida (7:30)
28: The Magic Flute (11:00)
29: Rigoletto (8:00)
30: The Magic Flute (11:00)
31: Fedora (6:30)

January[]

2: The Magic Flute (7:00)
3: Aida (7:30)
4: Fedora (7:30)
5: La Traviata (8:00)
6: The Magic Flute (7:30)
7: Aida (1:00)
7: Fedora (8:00)
8: La Traviata (3:00)

10: L’Elisir d’Amore (7:30)
11: Fedora (7:00)
13: L’Elisir d’Amore (7:30)
14: Fedora (1:00)
14: La Traviata (8:00)
15: Dialogues des Carmélites (3:00)

17: L’Elisir d’Amore (7:30)
18: Dialogues des Carmélites (7:30)
19: Fedora (8:00)
20: La Traviata (7:30)
21: L’Elisir d’Amore (1:00)
21: Dialogues des Carmélites (8:00)
22: Fedora (3:00)

24: L’Elisir d’Amore (8:00)
25: Dialogues des Carmélites (7:30)
26: La Traviata (7:30)
27: L’Elisir d’Amore (8:00)
28: Dialogues des Carmélites (1:00)
28: Fedora (8:00)

February[]

2: Concert (8:00)

26: Lohengrin (2:00)
28: Norma (7:30)

March[]

2: Lohengrin (6:30)
4: La Traviata (1:00)
4: Norma (8:00)
5: Lohengrin (2:00)

7: La Traviata (7:00)
8: Norma (7:30)
10: Lohengrin (6:00)
11: La Traviata (1:00)
11: Norma (8:00)
12: Falstaff (3:00)

14: Lohengrin (6:30)
15: La Traviata (7:00)
16: Falstaff (7:30)
17: Norma (7:00)
18: Lohengrin (12:00)
18: La Traviata (8:30)
19: Falstaff (3:00)

21: Lohengrin (6:30)
22: Norma (7:30)
24: Falstaff (7:30)
25: Norma (12:00)
25: Lohengrin (7:00)

27: Der Rosenkavalier (7:00)
28: Lohengrin (6:30)
29: Falstaff (8:00)
30: Tosca (7:30)
31: Der Rosenkavalier (7:00)

April[]

1: Falstaff (12:30)
1: Lohengrin (7:00)
2: Tosca (3:00)

4: Der Rosenkavalier (7:00)
5: Tosca (7:30)
7: Der Rosenkavalier (7:00)
8: Tosca (1:00)

10: Champion (8:00)
11: Der Rosenkavalier (7:00)
12: Tosca (7:30)
13: L’Elisir d’Amore (8:00)
14: Champion (7:30)
15: Der Rosenkavalier (12:00)
15: Tosca (8:00)
16: L’Elisir d’Amore (3:00)

18: Champion (7:30)
19: L’Elisir d’Amore (7:30)
20: Der Rosenkavalier (7:00)
21: La Bohème (7:30)
22: L’Elisir d’Amore (1:00)
22 : Champion (8:00)
23: Laffont Grand Finals Concert (3:00)

24: La Bohème (7:30)
25: Champion (7:30)
26: L’Elisir d’Amore (8:00)
27: Aida (7:30)
28: La Bohème (8:00)
29: Champion (1:00)
29: L’Elisir d’Amore (8:00)
30: Aida (3:00)

May[]

2: La Bohème (7:30)
4: Champion (7:30)
5: Don Giovanni (7:00)
6: La Bohème (1:00)
6: Aida (8:00)

8: Champion (7:30)
9: Don Giovanni (7:30)
10: Aida (7:30)
11: La Bohème (7:30)
12: Don Giovanni (8:00)
13: Aida (1:00)
13: Champion (8:00)
14: La Bohème (3:00)

16: Don Giovanni (8:00)
17: La Bohème (7:30)
18: Aida (7:30)
19: Die Zauberflöte (7:00)
20: Don Giovanni (1:00)
20: La Bohème (8:00)

22: Die Zauberflöte (7:30)
24: Don Giovanni (7:30)
25: Die Zauberflöte (7:30)
26: La Bohème (8:00)

27: Don Giovanni (1:00)
27: Die Zauberflöte (8:00)

29: La Bohème (7:00)
30: Der Fliegende Holländer (8:00)
31: Die Zauberflöte (7:30)

June[]

1: La Bohème (7:30)
2: Don Giovanni (7:30)
3: Die Zauberflöte (1:00)
3: Der Fliegende Holländer (8:30)
4: La Bohème (3:00)

6: Die Zauberflöte (7:30)
7: Der Fliegende Holländer (8:00)
8: Die Zauberflöte (7:30)
9: La Bohème (7:00)
10: Der Fliegende Holländer (1:00)
10: Die Zauberflöte (8:30)

15: Concert (8:00)
22: Concert (8:00)


Fan Trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g2T5C1h9e30

Advertisement