Future Met Wiki
Advertisement

2020-2021

2021-2022 2022-2023 2023-2024 Unknown Seasons

m = Saturday matinee performances
e = Saturday evening performances
s = Sunday matinee performances
h = Holiday matinee performances
* = Met debut

New Productions[]

Terence Blanchard's Fire Shut Up in My Bones (MET PREMIERE)
September 27, 2021 (Opening Night)
October 1, 4, 13, 16m, 19, & 23m, 2021
Creative Team
Libretto: Kasi Lemmons*, based on the book by Charles M. Blow
Co-Directors: James Robinson & Camille A. Brown
Scenic Designer: Allen Moyer
Costume Designer: Paul Tazewell
Lighting Designer: Christopher Akerlind
Projection Designer: Greg Emetaz
Choreographer: Camille A. Brown
Cast
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Kazem Abdullah
Destiny/Lonliness/Greta: Angel Blue
Billie: Latonia Moore
Charles: Will Liverman
Char’es Baby: Walter Russel III

Commissioned by the Metropolitan Opera. Originally commissioned by Opera Theatre of Saint Louis, co-commissioned by Jazz Saint Louis

Matthew Aucoin's Eurydice (MET PREMIERE)
November 23, 27m, & 30, 2021
December 4m, 8, 11e, & 16, 2021
Creative Team
Libretto: Sarah Ruhl*, adapted from her play Eurydice
Production: Mary Zimmerman
Scenic Designer: Daniel Ostling
Costume Designer: Ana Kuzmanic
Lighting Designer: T.J. Gerckens
Projection Designer: S. Katy Tucker
Choreographer: Denis Jones
Cast
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Daniela Candillari*
Eurydice: Erin Morley
Orpheus's Double: Jakub Józef Orliński* / John Holiday*
Hades: Barry Banks
Orpheus: Joshua Hopkins
Father: Nathan Berg
A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera and LA Opera. Originally commissioned by the Metropolitan Opera/Lincoln Center Theatre New Works Program with support from the OPERA America Repertoire Development Grant

Giuseppe Verdi's Rigoletto
December 31, 2021
January 4, 7, 11, 15e, 19, 22e, 25, & 29m, 2022
May 28e, 2022
June 1, 4e, 8, & 11e, 2022
Creative Team
Production: Bartlett Sher
Scenic Designer: Michael Yeargan
Costume Designer: Catherine Zuber
Lighting Designer: Donald Holder
Cast
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni / Karel Mark Chichon
Gilda: Rosa Feola / Kristina Mkhitaryan
Maddalena: Varduhi Abrahamyan* / Yulia Matochkina*
The Duke of Mantua: Piotr Beczała / Stephen Costello
Rigoletto: Quinn Kelsey
Sparafucile: Andrea Mastroni* / Ante Jerkunica*

Giuseppe Verdi's Don Carlos (FRENCH VERSION)
February 28, 2022
March 3, 6s, 10, 13s, 18, 22, & 26m, 2022
Creative Team
Production: Sir David McVicar
Scenic Designer: Charles Edwards
Costume Designer: Brigitte Reiffenstuel
Lighting Designer: Adam Silverman
Movement Director: Leah Hausman
Cast
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Patrick Furrer*
Élisabeth de Valois: Sonya Yoncheva
Eboli: Elīna Garanča
Don Carlos: Matthew Polenzani
Rodrigue: Étienne Dupuis
Philippe II: Eric Owens
Grand Inquisitor: John Relyea

Gaetano Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor
April 23e, 26, & 29, 2022
May 2, 6, 10, 14m, 17, & 21m, 2022
Creative Team
Production: Simon Stone*
Scenic Designer: Lizzie Clachan
Costume Designer: Alice Babidge
Lighting Designer: James Farncombe
Cast
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Lucia: Nadine Sierra
Edgardo: Javier Camarena
Enrico: Artur Ruciński
Raimondo: Matthew Rose

Brett Dean's Hamlet (MET PREMIERE)
May 13, 18, 21e, 26, & 31, 2022
June 4m & 9, 2022
Creative Team
Libretto: Matthew Jocelyn*, adapted from Shakespeare's play Hamlet
Production: Neil Armfield*
Scenic Designer: Ralph Myers
Costume Designer: Alice Babidge
Lighting Designer: Jon Clark
Movement Director: Denni Sayers
Cast
Conductor: Nicholas Carter*
Claudius: Rod Gilfry
Ghost: Sir John Tomlinson
Ophelia: Brenda Rae
Gertrude: Dame Sarah Connolly
Rosencrantz: Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen*
Guildenstern: Christopher Lowrey*
Hamlet: Allan Clayton*
Laertes: David Butt Philip
Polonius: William Burden
Horatio: Jacques Imbrailo*
A Glyndebourne production

Repertory[]

Modest Mussorgsky's Boris Godunov (ORIGINAL 1869 VERSION)
September 28, 2021
October 2e, 5, 9m, 14, & 17s, 2021
Cast
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Grigory: David Butt Philip*
Shuisky: Maxim Paster*
Shchelkalov: Aleksey Bogdanov*
Boris Godunov: René Pape
Pimen: Ain Anger*
Varlaam: Ryan Speedo Green

Giacomo Puccini's Turandot
October 12, 16e, 21, 24s, & 29, 2021
November 2, 6e, 12, & 16, 2021
April 30e, 2022
May 3, 7m, 11, & 14s, 2022
Cast
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Turandot: Christine Goerke / Anna Netrebko
Liù: Gabriella Reyes / Michelle Bradley/ Ermonela Jaho
Calàf: Yusif Eyvazov / Yonghoon Lee
Timur: James Morris / Alexander Tsymbalyuk / Ferruccio Furlanetto

Richard Wagner's Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
October 26 & 30m, 2021
November 4, 7s, 11, & 14s, 2021
Cast
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Night Watchman: Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Eva: Lise Davidsen
Magdalene: Claudia Mahnke*
Walther von Stolzing: Klaus Florian Vogt
David: Paul Appleby
Hans Sachs: Michael Volle
Beckmesser: Johannes Martin Kränzle
Kothner: Martin Gantner
Pogner: Georg Zeppenfeld

The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
October 31s, 2021
November 3, 6m, 10, 13m, 18, 21s, 24, & 27e, 2021
December 1, 4e, 9, & 12s, 2021
Cast
Conductor: David Robertson / J. David Jackson
Bess: Angel Blue / Elizabeth Llewellyn
Clara: Janai Brugger / Jacqueline Echols
Serena: Latonia Moore
Maria: Denyce Graves
Sportin' Life: Frederick Ballentine
Porgy: Eric Owens
Crown: Alfred Walker
Jake: Ryan Speedo Green
The worldwide copyrights in the works of George Gershwin and Ira Gershwin for this presentation are licensed by the Gershwin family. GERSHWIN is a registered trademark of Gershwin Enterprises. Porgy and Bess is a registered trademark of Porgy and Bess Enterprises. A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera; Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam; and English National Opera

Giacomo Puccini's La Bohème
November 9, 13e, 17, 20m, 26, & 29, 2021
December 3, 2021
January 9s, 13, 18, & 22m, 2022
May 16, 20, 24, & 27, 2022
Cast
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim* / Carlo Rizzi
Mimì: Anita Hartig / Maria Agresta / Eleonora Buratto
Musetta: Federica Lombardi / Gabriella Reyes / Aleksandra Kurzak
Rodolfo: Charles Castronovo / Yusif Eyvazov
Marcello: Artur Ruciński / Joo Won Kang* / Lucas Meachem / Quinn Kelsey
Schaunard: Alexander Birch Elliott / Iurii Samoilov*
Colline: Nicholas Brownlee / Ryan Speedo Green / Peter Kellner* / Nicholas Testé
Benoit/Alcindoro: Donald Maxwell

Giacomo Puccini's Tosca
December 2, 5s, 11m, 15, & 18e, 2021
January 8e, 14, 17, 21, 26, & 29e, 2022
March 1, 5e, 9, & 12e, 2022
Cast
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Carlo Rizzi
Floria Tosca: Sondra Radvanovsky / Elena Stikhina / Aleksandra Kurzak
Mario Cavaradossi: Brian Jagde / Joseph Calleja / Roberto Alagna
Scarpia: Evgeny Nikitin / George Gagnidze / Željko Lučić
Sacristan: Patrick Carfizzi

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's The Magic Flute (HOLIDAY PRESENTATION)
December 10, 14, 18m, 21h, 23h, 27h, & 29h, 2021
January 1e & 5, 2022
Cast
Conductor: Jane Glover
Pamina: Hera Hyesang Park
Queen of the Night: Kathryn Lewek
Tamino: Matthew Polenzani / Eric Ferring
Monostatos: Rodell Rosel
Papageno: Rolando Villazón / Will Liverman
Speaker: Patrick Carfizzi
Sarastro: Morris Robinson / Peixin Chen

Jules Massenet's Cinderella (HOLIDAY PRESENTATION)
December 17, 19s, 22h, 24h, 28h, & 30h, 2021
January 1m & 3, 2022
Cast
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Fairy Godmother: Jessica Pratt / Brandie Sutton
Cinderella: Isabel Leonard / Julie Boulianne
Prince Charming: Emily D'Angelo / Samantha Hankey
Madame de la Haltière: Stephanie Blythe
Pandolfe: Laurent Naouri

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's Le Nozze di Figaro
January 8m, 12, 15m, 20, 23s, & 28
April 2e, 6, 9m, 13, 16e, & 21, 2022
Cast
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Gareth Morrell / Nimrod David Pfeffer*
Countess Almaviva: Golda Schultz / Federica Lombardi
Susanna: Lucy Crowe / Aida Garifullina
Cherubino: Anna Stéphany* / Sasha Cooke
Marcellina: Elizabeth Bishop
Count Almaviva: Christian Gerhaher* / Gerald Finley
Figaro: Ryan McKinny / Christian Van Horn
Dr. Bartolo: Maurizio Muraro

Don Basilio: Giuseppe Filianoti

Richard Strauss's Ariadne auf Naxos
March 1, 5m, 8, 12m, & 17, 2022
Cast
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Ariadne: Lise Davidsen
Zerbinetta: Brenda Rae
Composer: Isabel Leonard
Bacchus: Brandon Jovanovich
Harlequin: Sean Michael Plumb*
Music Master: Johannes Martin Kränzle
The Major-Domo: Sir Thomas Allen

George Frideric Handel's Rodelinda (SHORTENED VERSION)
March 11, 15, 19m, 24, 27s, & 31, 2022
Cast
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Rodelinda: Elza van den Heever
Eduige: Jamie Barton
Bertarido: Iestyn Davies
Unulfo: Anthony Roth Costanzo
Grimoaldo: Paul Appleby
Garibaldo: Adam Plachetka

Giacomo Puccini's Madama Butterfly (NO SECOND INTERMISSION)
March 19e, 23, 26e, & 30, 2022
April 3s, 19, 22, 27, & 30m, 2022
May 4 & 7e, 2022
Cast
Conductor: Alexander Soddy
Cio-Cio-San: Eleonora Buratto
Suzuki: Elizabeth DeShong
Pinkerton: Brian Jagde
Sharpless: Davide Luciano / David Bizic
A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera, English National Opera, and the Lithuanian National Opera

Pyotr Ilyitch Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin
March 25 & 29, 2022
April 2m, 7, 10s, & 14, 2022
Cast
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Tatiana: Ailyn Pérez
Olga: Varduhi Abrahamyan
Lenski: Piotr Beczała
Onegin: Igor Golovatenko
Prince Gremin: Ain Anger
A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera and English National Opera

Richard Strauss's Elektra
April 1, 5, 9e, 12, 16m, & 20, 2022
Cast
Conductor: Sir Donald Runnicles
Elektra: Nina Stemme
Chrysothemis: Lise Davidsen
Klytämnestra: Michaela Schuster
Aegisth: Stefan Vinke
Orest: Greer Grimsley
Co-production of the Metropolitan Opera, New York; Teatro all Scala, Milan; the Festival d’Aix-en Provence; the Finnish National Opera, Helsinki; the Staatsoper Unter den Linden, Berlin; and the Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Philip Glass's Akhnaten
May 19, 22s, 25, & 28m, 2022
June 2, 5s, & 10, 2022
Cast
Conductor: Karen Kamensek
Queen Tye: Dísella Lárusdóttir
Nefertiti: Rihab Chaieb
Akhnaten: Anthony Roth Costanzo
High Priest of Amon: Aaron Blake
Horemhab: Will Liverman
Aye: Richard Bernstein
Amenhotep III: Zachary James
This production was originally created by English National Opera and LA Opera, in collaboration with Improbable

Igor Stravinsky's The Rake's Progress
May 30, 2022
June 3, 7, & 11m, 2022
Cast
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Anne Trulove: Golda Schultz
Baba the Turk: Alice Coote
Tom Rakewell: Ben Bliss
Nick Shadow: Christian van Horn
Trulove: James Creswell

Special Events[]

Giuseppe Verdi's Requiem: The Met Remembers 9/11
September 11, 2021
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Soprano: Ailyn Pérez
Mezzo-Soprano: Michelle DeYoung
Tenor: Matthew Polenzani
Bass: Eric Owens

Sonya Yoncheva in Recital
January 23, 2022
Pianist: Malcom Martineau*

National Council Auditions Grand Finals Concert
May 1, 2022
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

Live in HD[]

BORIS GODUNOV: October 9, 2021

FIRE SHUT UP IN MY BONES: October 23, 2021

EURYDICE: December 4, 2021

CINDERELLA—HOLIDAY PRESENTATION: January 1, 2022

RIGOLETTO: January 29, 2022

ARIADNE AUF NAXOS: March 12, 2022

DON CARLOS: March 26, 2022

TURANDOT: May 7, 2022

LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR: May 21, 2022

HAMLET: June 4, 2022

Advertisement