FANDOM


2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 2023-2024 Unknown Seasons

Note: The schedule might not be 100% accurate.
m: Matinee performance
s: Sunday afternoon performance

New ProductionsEdit

Verdi's Aida (Opening Night) [1]
Sep 21, 24, 27s, Oct 1, 4s, 10m, 13, 17, 20, 24, Nov 24, 27, Dec 3, 6s, 12
Production: Michael Mayer
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / John Keenan (Oct 17, 20, 24) / Pier Giorgio Morandi (Nov, Dec)
Aida: Anna Netrebko / Latonia Moore (Oct 13, 17, 20, 24) / Hibla Gerzmava (Nov, Dec)
Amneris: Anita Rachvelishvili / Ekaterina Semenchuk (Nov, Dec)
Radames: Piotr Beczała / Marcelo Alvarez (Nov, Dec)
Amonasro: Ludovic Tezier / George Gagnidze (Nov, Dec)
Ramfis: Dmitry Belosselskiy / Kwangchul Youn (Nov, Dec)
King: Krzysztof Baczyk / Ante Jerkunica (Nov, Dec)
Coproduction with The Bolchoi Theatre [2]

Jake Heggie's Dead Man Walking (Met Premiere)
Apr 8, 11s, 14, 17m, 21, 24, 29, May 2s
Production: Ivo van Hove*
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Kensho Watanabe (May)
Sister Rose: Latonia Moore
Sister Helen Prejean: Joyce DiDonato
Mrs. De Rocher: Susan Graham
Joseph De Rocher: Etienne Dupuis
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin

Mozart's Don Giovanni
Mar 1, 4, 7s, 11, 14s, 19, 23, 27m, 31, Apr 3, May 10, 13, 16s, 20
Production: Ivo Van Hove [3]
Conductor : Yannick Nézet-Séguin / TBA (Mar 11) / Gareth Morrell (Mar 14) / Antonello Manacorda (May)
Donna Anna: Ailyn Perez / Amanda Woodbury (Mar 31) / Federica Lombardi (May)
Donna Elvira: Isabel Leonard / Amanda Majeski (May)
Zerlina: Hera Hyesang Park / TBA (May)
Don Ottavio: Ben Bliss / Liparit Avetisyan (May)
Don Giovanni: Peter Mattei / Gerald Finley (May)
Leporello: Gerald Finley / Alex Esposito (May)
Masetto: Alfred Walker
Commendatore: Ryan Speedo Green / Raymond Aceto (May)
Coproduction with Opéra national de Paris

Prokofiev's The Fiery Angel (Met Premiere)
Nov 12, 15s, 19, 22s, 28m, Dec 1, 5m
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Renata: Svetlana Sozdateleva [4]
Innkeeper: Jill Grove
Fortune Teller: Elena Manistina
Mephistopheles: Dmitry Golovnin
Ruprecht: Evgeny Nikitin
Faust: Ante Jerkunica

Mozart's Die Zauberflöte [5]
Dec 31, Jan 4, 7, 10s, 16m, 20, 23, 27, 30, May 23s, 27, 30s, Jun 3, 5
Production: Robert Lepage
Coproduction with Festival d'opéra de Québec
May NOT be a Lepage project after all, now.
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel / Cornelius Meister (May, Jun)
Pamina: Christiane Karg / Lucy Crowe (May, Jun)
Queen of the Night: Kathryn Lewek / So Young Park (May 30, Jun 3)
Tamino: Stanislas de Barbeyrac / Kang Wang (May, Jun)
Papageno: Thomas Oliemans
Speaker: Christian Van Horn / Tareq Nazmi (May, Jun)
Sarastro: Stephen Milling / John Relyea (May, Jun)

Special EventsEdit

National Council Finals Concert
Date: March 28

Mazzoli's BREAKING THE WAVES (at BAM)
Date:  June 26 - 30, 2020
Conductor:  Yannick Nézet-Séguin.

RepertoryEdit

Rossini's Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Dec 11, 16, 19, 22, 26, 29, Jan 2m, 6, 9, 14
Conductor: Giacomo Sagripanti
Rosina: Pretty Yende / TBA (Jan 14)
Berta: Alexandria Shiner
Almaviva: Lawrence Brownlee
Figaro: Andrey Zhilikhovsky / Joshua Hopkins (Dec 26)
Dr. Bartolo: Maurizio Muraro / Valeriano Lanchas (Jan 14)
Don Basilio: Ildar Abdrazakov

Britten's Billy Budd
May 21, 25, 29, Jun 2, 5m
Conductor: Simone Young
Captain Vere: Matthew Polenzani
Billy Budd: Joshua Hopkins
Micheal Todd Simpson
Matthew Rose
Brandon Cedel
David Soar
James Morris

Puccini's La Boheme
Nov 20, 25, 28, Dec 2, 5, 10, 13s, 30, Jan 2, 5, 9m, 21, 24s, 29, Apr 10m, 13, 17
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan / Nimrod David Pfeffer (Jan 21, 24, 29) / Marco Armiliato (Apr)
Mimi: Nicole Car / Angela Gheorghiu (Dec 13) / Eleonora Buratto (Dec 30, Jan 2, 5, 9) / Angel Blue (Jan 21, 24, 29, Apr)
Musetta: Gabriella Reyes / Heidi Stober (Dec 30, Jan 2, 5, 9, 21, 24, 29)
Rodolfo: Piero Pretti / Dmytro Popov (Dec 30, Jan 2, 5, 9, 21, 24, 29) / Matthew Polenzani (Apr)
Marcello: Etienne Dupuis / Quinn Kelsey (Dec 30, Jan 2, 5, 9) / Lucas Meachem (Jan 21, 24, 29) / Russell Braun (Apr)
Schaunard: Iurii Samoilov* / Davide Luciano (Dec 30, Jan 2, 5, 9) / Andrey Zhilikhovsky (Jan 21, 24, 29) / Andrzej Filonczyk (Apr)
Colline: Jongmin Park / Christian Van Horn (Jan 21, 24, 29) / Alexander Vinogradov (Apr)
Benoit/Alcindoro: Donald Maxell / Arthur Woodley (Dec 30, Jan 2)

Bizet's Carmen
Oct 2, 6, 9, 14, 18s, 22, 27, 31m, Nov 4, 7, 11, 14m, Mar 3, 6m, 12
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti* / Marco Armiliato (Mar)
Micaela: Nicole Car / Olga Peretyatko (Oct 31, Nov) / Sasanna Phillips (Mar)
Carmen: J'nai Bridges / Ramona Zaharia (Oct 22, 27) / Clémentine Margaine (Oct 31, Nov) / Varduhi Abrahamyan (Mar)
Don Jose: Yonghoon Lee / Marcelo Alvarez (Nov) / Russell Thomas (Mar)
Escamillo: Kyle Ketelsen / Christian Van Horn (Oct 31, Nov) / Alexander Vinogradov (Mar)

Offenbach's Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Sep 22, 26m, 30, Oct 3, 8, 11s, 16
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Olympia: Erin Morley
Antonia: Olga Kulchynska
Giulietta: Veronica Simeoni
Nicklausse: Tara Erraught
Antonia's Mother: Olesya Petrova
Hoffmann: Matthew Polenzani
Four Villains: Luca Pisaroni

Beethoven's Fidelio
Nov 30, Dec 4, 8, 12m, 17, 20s, 23
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Patrick Furrer (Dec 23)
Leonore: Lise Davidsen
Marzelline: Golda Schultz / Sydney Mancasola (Dec 23)
Florestan: Brandon Jovanovich / Carl Tanner (Dec 23)
Jaquino: Alek Shrader
Don Pizarro: Tomasz Konieczny
Rocco: Franz-Josef Selig
Don Fernando: Christian Van Horn

Strauss's Die Frau ohne Schatten
Apr 16, 20, 24m, 27, May 1m, 6
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Patrick Furrer (May 6)
Die Kaiserin: Elza van den Heever
Die Färberin: Nina Stemme
Die Amme: Evelyn Herlitzius
Der Kaiser: Klaus Florian Vogt
Barak: Michael Volle
Ryan Speedo Green

Handel's Giulio Cesare
Mar 2, 6, 10, 13m, 18, 21s
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Cleopatra: Kristina Mkhitaryan
Kate Lindsey
Karen Cargill
Cesare: Iestyn Davies
Tolomeo: Anthony Roth Costanzo
Duncan Rock

Hunperdinck's Hansel and Gretel
Dec 15, 19m, 24m, 26m, 28m, Jan 1, 8
Conductor : Edward Gardner
Gretel: Hera Hyesang Park / Mané Galoyan (Jan 1)
Hansel: Elizabeth DeShong / Sasha Cooke (Jan 1)
Gertrude: Michaela Martens
Witch: John Daszak
Peter: Thomas Hampson

Berg's Lulu
Mar 5, 9, 13, 17, 20m
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Lulu: Brenda Rae
Geschwitz: Susan Graham
Alwa: Matthias Klink
Painter/African Prince: Robert Watson*
Gerhard Siegel
Dr. Schon/Jack the Ripper: Johan Reuter
David Soar
James Morris

Verdi's Nabucco
Mar 26, 29, Apr 1, 5, 30, May 4, 8m, 12, 15m
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Abigaille: Oksana Dyka / Anna Netrebko (Apr 30, May)
Fenena: Varduhi Abrahamyan
Ismaele: Najmiddin Mavlynov / Rafael Davila (May 12, 15)
Nabucco: George Gagnidze
Zaccaria: Morris Robinson / Dmitry Belosselskiy (Apr 30, May)

Bellini's Il Pirata
May 7, 11, 15, 19, 22m, 28, Jun 1, 4
Imogene: Diana Damrau / Angela Meade (May 28)
Gualtiero: Javier Camarena
Ernesto: Nicolas Testé
Conductor: Maurizio Benini

Gounod's Roméo et Juliette
Jan 12, 15, 18, 22, 26, 30m, Apr 10, 15, 18s, 22
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / Emmanuel Villaume (Apr)
Juliette: Nadine Sierra
Stephano: Julie Boulianne / Samantha Hankey (Apr)
Romeo: Stephen Costello / Ismael Jordi* (Jan 22) /Benjamin Bernheim* (Apr)
Mercutio: Joshua Hopkins / Elliot Madore (Apr)
Frere Laurent: Ildar Abdrazakov / Christian Van Horn (Apr)
Tybalt: David Portillo
Capulet: Laurent Naouri / Brett Polegato (Apr)

Donizetti's Roberto Devereux
Sep 23, 26, 29, Oct 3m, 7, 10
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Elisabetta: Angela Meade
Sara: Jamie Barton
Roberto: Stephen Costello / David Portillo (Oct 7)
Duke of Nottingham: Davide Luciano

Dvořák's Rusalka
Mar 16, 20, 24, 27, 30, Apr 3m, 6
Conductor: Jakub Hrusa
Rusalka: Sonya Yoncheva
Princess: Ekaterina Gubanova
Jezibaba: Okka von der Damerau
Prince: Piotr Beczala
Gnome: Eric Owens

Verdi's La Traviata
Oct 24m, 28, 31, Nov 5, 9, 13, 17, 21m, Jan 13, 16, 19, 23m, 28, Apr 23, 28m, May 1, 5, 8
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi / Speranza Scappucci (Jan) / Daniele Callegari (Apr, May)
Violetta: Ailyn Pérez / Anita Hartig (Jan) / Lisette Oropesa (Apr, May)
Alfredo: Atalla Ayan / TBA (Jan) / Migran Agadzhanyan (Apr, May)
Germont: Christopher Maltman / Igor Golovatenko (Jan) / Amartuvshin Enkhbat (Apr, May)

Verdi's Il Trovatore
Oct 30, Nov 3, 7m, 10, 14, 18, 21, May 14, 18, 22, 26, 29m
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Leonora: Sonya Yoncheva / Krassimira Stoyanova (Nov 10, 14, 18, 21)
Azucena: Ekaterina Semenchuk / Anita Rachvelishvili (May)
Manrico: Roberto Aronica / Russell Thomas (May)
Count Di Luna: Quinn Kelsey / Ludovic Tézier (May)
Ferrando: Kwangchul Youn / Ryan Speedo Green (May)

Wagner's Tristan und Isolde
Oct 17m, 21, 25s, 29, Nov 1s, 6
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen*
Isolde: Christine Goerke
Brangäne: Ekaterina Gubanova
Tristan: Stuart Skelton
Kurwenal: Greer Grimsley
King Marke: Gunther Groissbock

Live in HDEdit

October 10: Aida (NP)
November 7: Il Trovatore
December 12: Fidelio
January 16: Die Zauberflöte (NP)
January 30: Roméo et Juliette
March 27: Don Giovanni (NP)
April 17: Dead Man Walking (NP)
April 24: Die Frau ohne Schatten
May 8: Nabucco
May 22: Il Pirata

CalendarEdit

SeptemberEdit

21: Aida (6 :00)
22: Les Contes d’Hoffmann (7 :30)
23: Roberto Devereux (7 :30)
24: Aida (7 :30)
26: Les Contes d’Hoffmann (1 :00)
26: Roberto Devereux (8 :00)
27: Aida (3 :00)

29: Roberto Devereux (7 :30)
30: Les Contes d’Hoffmann (7 :30)

OctoberEdit

1: Aida (7 :30)
2: Carmen (7 :30)
3: Roberto Devereux (12 :30)
3: Les Contes d’Hoffmann (8 :00)
4: Aida (3 :00)

6: Carmen (7 :30)
7: Roberto Devereux (7 :30)
8: Les Contes d’Hoffmann (7 :30)
9: Carmen (7 :30)
10: Aida (1 :00)
10: Roberto Devereux (8 :00)
11: Les Contes d’Hoffmann (3 :00)

13: Aida (7 :30)
14: Carmen (7 :30)
16: Les Contes d’Hoffmann (7 :30)
17: Tristan und Isolde (11 :30)
17: Aida (8 :00)
18: Carmen (3 :00)

20: Aida (7 :30)
21: Tristan und Isolde (7 :30)
22: Carmen (7 :30)
24: La Traviata (1 :00)
24: Aida (8 :00)
25: Tristan und Isolde (2 :00)

27: Carmen (7 :30)
28: La Traviata (7 :30)
29: Tristan und Isolde (7 :30)
30: Il Trovatore (7 :30)
31: Carmen (1 :00)
31: La Traviata (8 :00)

NovemberEdit

1: Tristan und Isolde (2 :00)

3: Il Trovatore (7 :30)
4: Carmen (7 :30)
5: La Traviata (7 :30)
6: Tristan und Isolde (7 :30)
7: Il Trovatore (1 :00)
7: Carmen (8 :00)

9: La Traviata (7 :30)
10: Il Trovatore (7 :30)
11: Carmen (7 :30)
12: The Fiery Angel (8 :00)
13: La Traviata (7 :30)
14: Carmen (1 :00)
14: Il Trovatore (8 :00)
15: The Fiery Angel (3 :00)

17: La Traviata (7 :30)
18: Il Trovatore (7 :30)
19: The Fiery Angel (8 :00)
20: La Bohème (7 :30)
21: La Traviata (1 :00)
21: Il Trovatore (8 :00)
22: The Fiery Angel (3 :00)

24: Aida (7 :30)
25: La Bohème (7 :30)
27: Aida (7 :30)
28: The Fiery Angel (1 :00)
28: La Bohème (8 :00)

30: Fidelio (7 :30)

DecemberEdit

1: The Fiery Angel (8 :00)
2: La Bohème (7 :30)
3: Aida (7 :30)
4: Fidelio (7 :30)
5: The Fiery Angel (1 :00)
5: La Bohème (8 :00)
6: Aida (3 :00)

8: Fidelio (7 :30)
10: La Bohème (7 :30)
11: Il Barbiere di Siviglia (7 :30)
12: Fidelio (1 :00)
12: Aida (8 :00)
13: La Bohème (3 :00)

15: Hansel and Gretel (7 :30)
16: Il Barbiere di Siviglia (7 :30)
17: Fidelio (7 :30)
19: Hansel and Gretel (1 :00)
19: Il Barbiere di Siviglia (8 :00)
20: Fidelio (3 :00)

22: Il Barbiere di Siviglia (7 :30)
23: Fidelio (7 :30)
24: Hansel and Gretel (1 :00)
26: Hansel and Gretel (1 :00)
26: Il Barbiere di Siviglia (8 :00)

28: Hansel and Gretel (1 :00)
29: Il Barbiere di Siviglia (7 :30)
30: La Bohème (7 :30)
31: Die Zauberflöte (7 :30)

JanuaryEdit

1: Hansel and Gretel (7 :30)
2: Il Barbiere di Siviglia (1 :00)
2: La Bohème (8 :00)

4: Die Zauberflöte (7 :30)
5: La Bohème (7 :30)
6: Il Barbiere di Siviglia (7 :30)
7: Die Zauberflöte (7 :30)
8: Hansel and Gretel (7 :30)
9: La Bohème (1 :00)
9: Il Barbiere di Siviglia (8 :00)
10: Die Zauberflöte (3 :00)

12: Roméo et Juliette (7 :30)
13: La Traviata (7 :30)
14: Il Barbiere di Siviglia (7 :30)
15: Roméo et Juliette (7 :30)
16: Die Zauberflöte (1 :00)
16: La Traviata (8 :00)

18: Roméo et Juliette (7 :30)
19: La Traviata (7 :30)
20: Die Zauberflöte (7 :30)
21: La Bohème (7 :30)
22: Roméo et Juliette (7 :30)
23: La Traviata (1 :00)
23: Die Zauberflöte (8 :00)
24: La Bohème (3 :00)

26: Roméo et Juliette (7 :30)
27: Die Zauberflöte (7 :30)
28: La Traviata (7 :30)
29: La Bohème (7 :30)
30: Roméo et Juliette (1 :00)
30: Die Zauberflöte (8 :00)

FebruaryEdit

Break

MarchEdit

1: Don Giovanni (7 :30)
2: Giulio Cesare (7 :30)
3: Carmen (7 :30)
4: Don Giovanni (7 :30)
5: Lulu (7 :30)
6: Carmen (12 :00)
6: Giulio Cesare (7 :30)
7: Don Giovanni (3 :00)

9: Lulu (7 :30)
10: Giulio Cesare (7 :30)
11: Don Giovanni (7 :30)
12: Carmen (7 :30)
13: Giulio Cesare (1 :00)
13: Lulu (8 :00)
14: Don Giovanni (3 :00)

16: Rusalka (7 :30)
17: Lulu (7 :30)
18: Giulio Cesare (7 :30)
19: Don Giovanni (7 :30)
20: Lulu (12 :30)
20: Rusalka (8 :00)
21: Giulio Cesare (2 :00)

23: Don Giovanni (7 :30)
24: Rusalka (7 :30)
26: Nabucco (7 :30)
27: Don Giovanni (1 :00)
27: Rusalka (8 :00)
28: National Council Finals Concert (3:00)

29: Nabucco (7 :30)
30: Rusalka (7 :30)
31: Don Giovanni (7 :30)

AprilEdit

1: Nabucco (7 :30)
3: Rusalka (12 :30)
3: Don Giovanni (8 :00)

5: Nabucco (7 :30)
6: Rusalka (7 :30)
8: Dead Man Walking (7 :30)
10: La Bohème (1 :00)
10: Roméo et Juliette (8 :00)
11: Dead Man Walking (3 :00)

13: La Bohème (7 :30)
14: Dead Man Walking (7 :30)
15: Roméo et Juliette (7 :30)
16: Die Frau ohne Schatten (7 :30)
17: Dead Man Walking (1 :00)
17: La Bohème (8 :00)
18: Roméo et Juliette (3 :00)

20: Die Frau ohne Schatten (7 :30)
21: Dead Man Walking (7 :30)
22: Roméo et Juliette (7 :30)
23: La Traviata (7 :30)
24: Die Frau ohne Schatten (12 :00)
24: Dead Man Walking (8 :30)

27: Die Frau ohne Schatten (7 :30)
28: La Traviata (1 :00?)
29: Dead Man Walking (7 :30)
30: Nabucco (7 :30)

MayEdit

1: Die Frau ohne Schatten (12 :00)
1: La Traviata (8 :00)
2: Dead Man Walking (3 :00)

4: Nabucco (7 :30)
5: La Traviata (7 :30)
6: Die Frau ohne Schatten (7 :30)
7: Il Pirata (7 :30)
8: Nabucco (1 :00)
8: La Traviata (7 :30)

10: Don Giovanni (7 :30)
11: Il Pirata (7 :30)
12: Nabucco (7 :30)
13: Don Giovanni (7 :30)
14: Il Trovatore (7 :30)
15: Nabucco (1 :00)
15: Il Pirata (8 :00)
16: Don Giovanni (3 :00)

18: Il Trovatore (7 :30)
19: Il Pirata (7 :30)
20: Don Giovanni (7 :30)
21: Billy Budd (7 :30)
22: Il Pirata (1 :00)
22: Il Trovatore (8 :00)
23: Die Zauberflöte (3 :00)

25: Billy Budd (7 :30)
26: Il Trovatore (7 :30)
27: Die Zauberflöte (7 :30)
28: Il Pirata (7 :30)
29: Il Trovatore (1 :00)
29: Billy Budd (8 :00)
30: Die Zauberflöte (3 :00)

JuneEdit

1: Il Pirata (7 :30)
2: Billy Budd (7 :30)
3: Die Zauberflöte (7 :30)
4: Il Pirata (7 :30)
5: Billy Budd (1 :00)
5: Die Zauberflöte (8 :00)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.